Join our mailing list for updates

©2019 The Bakehouse Cafe

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
The Privacy Policy for The Bakehouse Cafe
Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy
The Bakehouse Cafe is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

What information The Bakehouse Cafe may collect information about you;
How The Bakehouse Cafe will use information we collect about you;
Whether The Bakehouse Cafe will disclose your details to anyone else;
The use of cookies on the The Bakehouse Cafe website and how you can reject these cookies.
As set out above, The Bakehouse Cafe is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws"). Information The Bakehouse Cafe may collect about you. We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and The Bakehouse Cafe, including customer email address, postal address and telephone number.
Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from The Bakehouse Cafe, including Customers email address, postal address and telephone number.
Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from The Bakehouse Cafe, including email address


How The Bakehouse Cafe will use your personal data
The Organic Farm Shop will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

We may use your personal information:

To allow The Bakehouse Cafe website to enable any services you are registered with.
To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via The Bakehouse Cafe website,
To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business.
To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the The Bakehouse Cafe website.
All financial transactions on The Bakehouse Cafe website are handled through our payment provider. You should only provide personal information to our provider after reviewing there privacy policy available on their website. Due to the nature of our business we will share your personal information with our payment provider only when it is necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make through our website.

Who The Bakehouse Cafe may disclose your personal information to.
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of The Bakehouse Cafe.

Cookies
Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them. We may use Session cookies on the The Bakehouse Cafe website. We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the The Bakehouse Cafe website; Session cookies do not reside on your computer permanently and will be deleted when you close your browser.

Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable, including this one.

We may also use your personal information:
To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales; Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How The Organic Farm Shop secures your personal data
The Bakehouse Cafe takes reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. We will store all personal information on our secure servers. Transactions you make with our payment provider will be encrypted using SSL technology. However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes. We reserve the right to notify you by email of any changes to this Privacy Policy.


Can I find out what information The Organic Farm Shop holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to The Bakehouse Cafe
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. The Bakehouse Cafe accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting The Bakehouse Cafe about this Privacy Policy
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: webadmin@BakehouseCafe.co.uk or by post to The Bakehouse Cafe, 91-92 Findhorn, Forres, Scotland IV36 3YG